Member's Mark Vegetable Oil, 192 oz.
Highlights
- Volume: 192 fl oz
- Ingredient: Soybean oil
- Smoke Point: High
- Shelf Life: 1 year
- Storage: Cool, dark place
- 192 fl. oz. vegetable oil made from soybeans
- High smoke point lets you cook at high temperatures without burning or producing harmful smoke
- Neutral flavor enhances dishes without altering natural tastes
- Perfect for creating sauces, salad dressings and tender baked goods
- Lasts one year when stored in a cool, dark place
- Use as a lighter, plant-based alternative to butter or shortening
- Ideal for frying, sautéing, baking and everyday cooking
- Great for home cooks and professional chefs alike
Specifications
| Key Specifications | |
| Net Weight | 192 fl. oz. |
| Shelf Life | 1 year |
| Ingredients | Soybean oil |
| Allergens | Contains soy |
| Oil Type | Plant-based vegetable oil |
| Flavor Profile | Neutral |
| Smoke Point | High |
| Storage | Cool, dark place; away from direct sunlight and heat |
Shipping

Chick-fil-A Original Dipping Sauce, 24 oz., 2 pk. $8.48 17.7 ¢/oz

Chick-fil-A Original Dipping Sauce, 24 oz., 2 pk.
Members also considered
Member's Mark Canola Oil, 192 fl. oz. $14.98 7.8 ¢/fl oz
$1498current price $14.987.8 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Canola Oil, 192 fl. oz.
75394.8028 out of 5 Stars. 7539 reviews4.8028 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Corn Oil, 3 qt. $8.98 9.4 ¢/fl oz
$898current price $8.989.4 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Corn Oil, 3 qt.
3014.6146 out of 5 Stars. 301 reviews4.6146 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligibleMazola Corn Oil 2.5 gal. $32.48 10.2 ¢/fl oz
$3248current price $32.4810.2 ¢/fl ozMazola Corn Oil 2.5 gal.
34084.7427 out of 5 Stars. 3408 reviews4.7427 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 101 fl. oz. $23.98 23.6 ¢/fl oz
$2398current price $23.9823.6 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 101 fl. oz.
25204.7258 out of 5 Stars. 2520 reviews4.7258 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Clear Frying Oil 35 lbs. $41.98 6.9 ¢/fl oz
$4198current price $41.986.9 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Clear Frying Oil 35 lbs.
6014.6872 out of 5 Stars. 601 reviews4.6872 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todaySNAP EBT eligible
About this item
Nutrition information
Nutrition facts
Refer to the product label for full dietary information, which may be available as an alternative product image.
192 Servings Per Container
| Nutrient | % Daily Value* has footnote |
|---|---|
| Total Fat 14g | 18% |
| Saturated Fat2g | 10% |
| Trans Fat0g | |
| Polyunsaturated Fat8g | |
| Monounsaturated Fat3.5g | |
| Sodium 0mg | 0% |
| Total Carbohydrate 0g | |
| Protein 0g |
* The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet.
Calories per gram:
Fat 9 • Carbohydrate 4 • Protein 4
Product details
What Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil (192 fl. oz.)?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil is a versatile, 192 fl. oz. bulk cooking oil made from soybean oil. Its neutral flavor and high smoke point make it a go-to choice for frying, sautéing, baking, and preparing sauces or dressings. The large-format bottle is designed for home cooks and professional chefs who need a reliable, all-purpose vegetable oil in bulk.
What Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil Made Of?
- Ingredient: Soybean oil
- Contains: Soy (allergen)
- Plant-based oil with a neutral taste and aroma that will not alter the flavor of your dishes
What Can You Use Member's Mark Vegetable Oil For?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil works well across a wide range of cooking applications. Its neutral flavor lets other ingredients take center stage.
Best uses:
- Deep frying, pan frying, and stir-frying at high temperatures without burning or producing harmful smoke
- Sautéing vegetables, proteins, and aromatics
- Blending into vinaigrettes, marinades, and creamy sauces for smooth consistency
- Baking cookies, muffins, cakes, scones, and pies for tender, moist results
- Greasing pans and baking sheets
Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil Good for Frying?
Yes. Member's Mark Vegetable Oil has a high smoke point, which allows it to handle the elevated temperatures needed for deep frying and pan frying. Its neutral flavor will not overpower the taste of fried foods, making it a popular choice for both home and commercial kitchen use.
Can You Substitute Vegetable Oil for Butter or Shortening?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil can be used as a lighter, plant-based alternative in recipes that call for:
- Butter
- Shortening
- Other neutral cooking oils
Substituting vegetable oil for butter or shortening may produce a lighter texture in some baked goods, so adjust quantities as your recipe directs.
How Should You Store Member's Mark Vegetable Oil?
- Shelf life: 1 year from production
- Store in a cool, dark place such as a pantry or cupboard
- Keep away from direct sunlight and heat sources to maintain quality and freshness
- Reseal the cap tightly after each use
What Should You Know Before Buying Bulk Vegetable Oil?
- Size: 192 fl. oz.
- Ingredient: Soybean oil
- Allergen note: Contains soy
- Shelf life: 1 year when stored properly
- Versatile for frying, baking, sauces, dressings, and everyday cooking
- Bulk size is ideal for high-volume cooking at home or in professional and restaurant kitchens
Recipe: Member's Mark Tortellini Alfredo with Turkey
Try making Member's Mark Tortellini Alfredo with Turkey, a creamy one-pot dish featuring turkey, pesto, tortellini, and optional artichokes. Finished with heavy cream and cheese, it pairs perfectly with a fresh baguette or dinner rolls.
Recipe: Member's Mark Turkey Quesadillas
Try making Member's Mark Turkey Quesadillas, a quick dish featuring seasoned turkey, salsa, and cheese folded into a flour tortilla and cooked to golden perfection in a skillet. Serve with a side of guacamole for a satisfying meal.
Questions or Comments?
We would love to hear about your Member's Mark experience. Visit us at: samsclub.com/membersmarkhelp
Frequently Asked Questions
What size is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil comes in a 192 fl. oz. container, making it a bulk-sized option well suited for households, home cooks, and professional chefs who use vegetable oil frequently.
What is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil made from?
According to the product specifications, the sole ingredient is soybean oil.
Can I use Member's Mark Vegetable Oil for high-heat cooking and frying?
Yes. Member's Mark Vegetable Oil has a high smoke point, which allows you to cook at high temperatures without burning or producing harmful smoke. This makes it suitable for frying, deep frying, and other high-heat cooking methods.
Does Member's Mark Vegetable Oil have a strong flavor?
No. Member's Mark Vegetable Oil has a neutral flavor, which means it will not alter the natural tastes and aromas of your dishes. This neutral profile makes it an excellent base for a wide variety of recipes.
What can I use Member's Mark Vegetable Oil for?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil is versatile and works well for frying, creating sauces, making salad dressings, and baking goods such as cookies, muffins, scones, cakes, and pies. It can also be used as a lighter, plant-based alternative to butter or shortening in recipes.
How should I store Member's Mark Vegetable Oil?
Store Member's Mark Vegetable Oil in a cool, dark place such as a pantry or cupboard. Keeping it away from direct sunlight and heat sources helps maintain its quality and freshness throughout its shelf life.
How long does Member's Mark Vegetable Oil last?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil has a shelf life of one year when stored properly in a cool, dark place.
Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil a good everyday pantry oil?
Yes. The product is described as a true pantry essential for both home cooks and professional chefs due to its versatility, neutral flavor, and high smoke point. Its 192 fl. oz. bulk size also means it lasts through frequent everyday use.
Can I use Member's Mark Vegetable Oil instead of butter or shortening in baking?
Yes. Member's Mark Vegetable Oil can be used as a lighter, plant-based alternative to butter or shortening in baked goods. It helps create tender and moist results in recipes for cookies, muffins, scones, cakes, and pies without sacrificing flavor or texture.
Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil a plant-based oil?
Yes. Member's Mark Vegetable Oil is made from soybean oil, which is a plant-based oil. It is specifically recommended as a plant-based alternative to butter or shortening.
Where can I buy Member's Mark Vegetable Oil in bulk?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil is available at Sam's Club in a 192 fl. oz. bulk-sized container. Member's Mark is Sam's Club's private-label brand.
Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil good for making salad dressings and sauces?
Yes. Its neutral flavor allows the other ingredients in your sauces and salad dressings to take center stage. Whether you are making a tangy vinaigrette or a rich, creamy sauce, Member's Mark Vegetable Oil helps achieve the desired consistency and flavor profile.
How many fluid ounces are in Member's Mark Vegetable Oil?
Member's Mark Vegetable Oil contains 192 fl. oz. of soybean oil, which equals 1.5 gallons.
Is Member's Mark Vegetable Oil suitable for restaurant or commercial kitchen use?
Yes. The product is described as suitable for both home cooks and professional chefs. Its high smoke point, neutral flavor, and large 192 fl. oz. bulk size make it a practical option for restaurant and commercial kitchen use.
Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment™
This item meets our Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment™: Our Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment makes it easier to know what is not in our products, so members can feel better about what is. We simplify the choice for our members by setting a high brand standard for the products they bring into their homes. This isn’t just a list of ingredients, it’s our commitment to simpler ingredients that reflect our members' values. And we deliver this without compromising taste, performance, or value. This means that this item doesn’t contain the 40+ ingredients on our Made Without Commitment list like High Fructose Corn Syrup, Phthalates, Talc, Certified Synthetic Colors/ FD&C Colors, and Formaldehyde. See the full list of ingredients here: https://www.samsclub.com/cp/members-mark-goals/30001929.
Key specifications
Specifications
| Key Specifications | |
| Net Weight | 192 fl. oz. |
| Shelf Life | 1 year |
| Ingredients | Soybean oil |
| Allergens | Contains soy |
| Oil Type | Plant-based vegetable oil |
| Flavor Profile | Neutral |
| Smoke Point | High |
| Storage | Cool, dark place; away from direct sunlight and heat |
| Brand | Member's Mark |
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-3 of 562 reviews
Verified Purchase
Great Quality and Unbeatable Value in a 192 oz Siz
The Member's Mark 192 oz Vegetable Oil is a high-capacity kitchen staple that delivers consistent performance and significant savings. It is a reliable choice for families and home cooks who need a versatile oil that handles everything from high-heat frying to delicate baking. Quality and Performance: "Nice Taste and Good Quality" The most important factor in a vegetable oil is its purity, and this product delivers good quality. It has a very nice, neutral taste that doesn't overwhelm the flavor of your ingredients. It works perfectly for deep-frying, as it has a high smoke point and provides a clean, crisp finish to fried foods. Value and Size: "Worth the Price" At 192 oz, this is a massive bottle that offers a much better price-per-ounce than smaller retail sizes. It is a good deal for anyone looking to stock their pantry for the long term. Given the quantity and the consistent performance, it is absolutely worth the price. Packaging and Handling The bottle is well-packaged and features a sturdy handle that makes it easier to pour, despite its heavy weight. The cap seals tightly, ensuring the oil stays fresh and doesn't leak. While it is a large container, it is designed as well as a bottle of this size can be. Final Verdict: "Loved It" Overall, I loved it for its reliability. It’s a straightforward, high-performing product that makes large-scale cooking much more affordable. If you go through a lot of oil in your kitchen, this is a "no-brainer" purchase.
Verified Purchase
Perfect price
This oil lasts us for months, we try not to deepfry but once a week max and we have shopped around and price checked and so far this is the winner overall
Verified Purchase
Quality Oil
Love the packaging. Carry handles specifically
Popular products in this category
Member's Mark Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, 56oz. $10.98 19.6 ¢/oz
$1098current price $10.9819.6 ¢/ozMember's Mark Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, 56oz.
56464.8284 out of 5 Stars. 5646 reviews4.8284 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleBertolli Extra Light Olive Oil, 67.6 fl. oz. $11.98 Was $12.98 19.2 ¢/fl oz
Instant Savings
Now$1198current price Now $11.98, Was $12.98$12.9819.2 ¢/fl oz$1 offEnds Nov 29Bertolli Extra Light Olive Oil, 67.6 fl. oz.
62134.8294 out of 5 Stars. 6213 reviews4.8294 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligiblePompeian Extra Smooth Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz. $16.98 25.0 ¢/fl oz
$1698current price $16.9825.0 ¢/fl ozPompeian Extra Smooth Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz.
10944.6453 out of 5 Stars. 1094 reviews4.6453 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleCrisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 96 oz. $12.98 13.5 ¢/oz
$1298current price $12.9813.5 ¢/ozCrisco All-Vegetable Shortening, 96 oz.
26724.704 out of 5 Stars. 2672 reviews4.704 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz. $16.88 24.8 ¢/fl oz
$1688current price $16.8824.8 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz.
44474.7603 out of 5 Stars. 4447 reviews4.7603 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark 100% Pure Olive Oil, 101 fl. oz. $19.98 19.8 ¢/fl oz
$1998current price $19.9819.8 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark 100% Pure Olive Oil, 101 fl. oz.
39724.7487 out of 5 Stars. 3972 reviews4.7487 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Peanut Oil, 35 lbs. $54.96 9.5 ¢/fl oz
$5496current price $54.969.5 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Peanut Oil, 35 lbs.
15304.7399 out of 5 Stars. 1530 reviews4.7399 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleCarrington Farms Ghee, Clarified Butter, 54 oz. $20.98 38.9 ¢/oz
$2098current price $20.9838.9 ¢/ozCarrington Farms Ghee, Clarified Butter, 54 oz.
4854.5423 out of 5 Stars. 485 reviews4.5423 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligibleBertolli Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 67.6 fl. oz. $16.98 25.1 ¢/fl oz
$1698current price $16.9825.1 ¢/fl ozBertolli Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 67.6 fl. oz.
27964.8401 out of 5 Stars. 2796 reviews4.8401 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligiblePompeian Extra Light Tasting Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz. $12.98 19.1 ¢/fl oz
$1298current price $12.9819.1 ¢/fl ozPompeian Extra Light Tasting Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz.
1674.8323 out of 5 Stars. 167 reviews4.8323 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysSNAP EBT eligibleBragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar, 128 fl. oz. $16.98 13.3 ¢/fl oz
$1698current price $16.9813.3 ¢/fl ozBragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar, 128 fl. oz.
24244.7133 out of 5 Stars. 2424 reviews4.7133 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligibleWhirl Butter Alternative, 128 oz. $19.98 15.6 ¢/fl oz
$1998current price $19.9815.6 ¢/fl ozWhirl Butter Alternative, 128 oz.
744.6892 out of 5 Stars. 74 reviews4.6892 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 34 fl. oz. $9.98 29.4 ¢/fl oz
$998current price $9.9829.4 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 34 fl. oz.
73.7143 out of 5 Stars. 7 reviews3.7143 out of 5 starsShipping availableSNAP EBT eligiblePompeian Robust Squeeze Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 33.8 oz. $10.98 32.5 ¢/oz
$1098current price $10.9832.5 ¢/ozPompeian Robust Squeeze Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 33.8 oz.
5014.8383 out of 5 Stars. 501 reviews4.8383 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligiblePompeian Rich and Buttery Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz. $16.98 25.0 ¢/fl oz
$1698current price $16.9825.0 ¢/fl ozPompeian Rich and Buttery Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 68 fl. oz.
954.8632 out of 5 Stars. 95 reviews4.8632 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3SNAP EBT eligible