Member's Mark Minced Garlic, 48 oz.
Highlights
- Net Weight: 48 oz
- Ingredients: Garlic, water, citric acid
- Gluten Free: Yes
- Fat Free: Yes
- Certification: Kosher
- Serving Tip: ½ tsp = 1 clove
- 48 oz. jar of minced garlic
- Table-ready minced garlic for everyday use
- 1/2 tsp. equals approximately one clove of garlic
- Gluten and fat free
- Kosher
- Made with simple ingredients: garlic, water, and citric acid
- Great for sauteing, marinades, grilling, and baking
- Bold garlic flavor without the peeling and chopping
Specifications
| Key Specifications | |
| Brand | Member's Mark |
| Product | Minced Garlic |
| Net Weight | 48 oz. |
| Ingredients | Garlic, water, citric acid |
| Gluten-Free | Yes |
| Fat-Free | Yes |
| Kosher | Yes |
| Conversion | 1/2 tsp. ≈ one clove of garlic |
Shipping

Member's Mark Organic Granulated Garlic, 11 oz. $8.38 76.2 ¢/oz

Member's Mark Organic Granulated Garlic, 11 oz.
Members also considered
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz. $7.48 25.8 ¢/oz
Sponsored$748current price $7.4825.8 ¢/ozMcCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz.
27384.8692 out of 5 Stars. 2738 reviews4.8692 out of 5 starsShipping arrives tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Granulated Garlic, 26 oz. $8.38 Was $9.38 36.1 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$838current price Now $8.38, Was $9.38$9.3836.1 ¢/oz$1 offEnds Nov 30Member's Mark Granulated Garlic, 26 oz.
17724.8414 out of 5 Stars. 1772 reviews4.8414 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Fine Ground Black Pepper, 18 oz. $6.98 Was $7.98 44.3 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$698current price Now $6.98, Was $7.98$7.9844.3 ¢/oz$1 offEnds Nov 30Member's Mark Fine Ground Black Pepper, 18 oz.
33874.8364 out of 5 Stars. 3387 reviews4.8364 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Organic Granulated Garlic, 11 oz. $8.38 76.2 ¢/oz
Sponsored$838current price $8.3876.2 ¢/ozMember's Mark Organic Granulated Garlic, 11 oz.
7114.6878 out of 5 Stars. 711 reviews4.6878 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Sea Salt, 36 oz. $4.12 11.4 ¢/oz
$412current price $4.1211.4 ¢/ozMember's Mark Sea Salt, 36 oz.
21404.8084 out of 5 Stars. 2140 reviews4.8084 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Minced Onion, 15 oz. $8.14 54.3 ¢/oz
$814current price $8.1454.3 ¢/ozMember's Mark Minced Onion, 15 oz.
19374.8271 out of 5 Stars. 1937 reviews4.8271 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Restaurant Coarse Black Pepper, 18 oz. $6.98 Was $7.98 44.3 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$698current price Now $6.98, Was $7.98$7.9844.3 ¢/oz$1 offEnds Nov 30Member's Mark Restaurant Coarse Black Pepper, 18 oz.
10574.8373 out of 5 Stars. 1057 reviews4.8373 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Spanish Style Paprika, 18 oz. $8.78 48.8 ¢/oz
$878current price $8.7848.8 ¢/ozMember's Mark Spanish Style Paprika, 18 oz.
4564.7061 out of 5 Stars. 456 reviews4.7061 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleLawry's Coarse Ground Garlic Salt with Parsley, 33 oz. $8.88 26.9 ¢/oz
$888current price $8.8826.9 ¢/ozLawry's Coarse Ground Garlic Salt with Parsley, 33 oz.
27874.8662 out of 5 Stars. 2787 reviews4.8662 out of 5 starsShipping availableSNAP EBT eligible
About this item
Nutrition information
Nutrition facts
Refer to the product label for full dietary information, which may be available as an alternative product image.
272 Servings Per Container
| Nutrient | % Daily Value* has footnote |
|---|---|
| Total Fat 0g | 0% |
| Sodium 0mg | 0% |
| Total Carbohydrate 1g | 0% |
| Protein 0g |
* The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet.
Calories per gram:
Fat 9 • Carbohydrate 4 • Protein 4
Product details
What Is Member's Mark Minced Garlic (48 oz.)?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic is a table-ready, pre-minced garlic packed in a 48 oz. jar. It eliminates the need to peel, crush, or chop fresh garlic cloves, providing a convenient alternative for everyday cooking. The garlic is preserved in water with citric acid to maintain freshness and flavor.
What Ingredients Are in Member's Mark Minced Garlic?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic contains three simple ingredients:
- Garlic
- Water
- Citric acid (added to protect flavor)
There are no unnecessary additives or preservatives — just pure garlic flavor. The product is gluten free, fat free, and kosher.
How Much Minced Garlic Equals One Clove of Fresh Garlic?
- 1/2 tsp. of Member's Mark Minced Garlic equals approximately one clove of garlic.
Use this conversion to scale any recipe that calls for fresh garlic cloves. For example, a recipe calling for four cloves would require approximately 2 tsp. of minced garlic.
How Do You Use Member's Mark Minced Garlic in Cooking?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic works in any recipe that calls for fresh garlic. Common uses include:
Sauteing: Add minced garlic to oil or butter as a flavorful base for vegetable medleys, pan-fried chicken, steak, or pasta dishes.
- Marinades: Mix into marinades for grilling shrimp, chicken, or other proteins.
- Roasting and baking: Stir into seasoning blends for pork tenderloin, roasted vegetables, or baked dishes.
- Sauces and dressings: Blend into homemade sauces, salad dressings, or dips.
- Soups and stews: Stir directly into the pot for added depth of flavor.
Because the garlic is already minced, no additional prep is needed — simply measure and add to the dish.
Who Is the 48 oz. Jar of Minced Garlic Best For?
The 48 oz. bulk jar is designed for households and kitchens that use garlic frequently. It is well suited for:
- Home cooks looking to reduce prep time
- Families preparing multiple meals per week
- Those who cook in larger quantities or for gatherings
- Restaurant or commercial kitchens needing a convenient garlic supply
The bulk size means fewer trips to restock and consistent garlic flavor on hand for everyday cooking.
Recipes Featuring Member's Mark Minced Garlic
Member's Mark Ham-Cheddar Frittata
This savory frittata combines eggs, milk, onions, paprika, chives, parsley, salt, pepper, cheddar cheese, and ham. It is prepared in a cast-iron skillet — started on the stovetop and finished in the oven — making it a straightforward option for breakfast, brunch, or dinner.
Member's Mark Tortellini Alfredo with Turkey
This one-pot dish features turkey, pesto, tortellini, and optional artichokes, finished with heavy cream and cheese. Serve alongside a fresh baguette or dinner rolls for a complete meal.
Frequently Asked Questions
What ingredients are in Member's Mark Minced Garlic?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic contains only three simple ingredients: garlic, water, and citric acid. The citric acid is included to help protect the garlic's flavor. There are no unnecessary additives or preservatives.
How much Member's Mark Minced Garlic equals one clove of garlic?
A 1/2 teaspoon of Member's Mark Minced Garlic equals approximately one clove of garlic, making it easy to measure the right amount for any recipe.
Is Member's Mark Minced Garlic gluten-free?
Yes, Member's Mark Minced Garlic is gluten free. It is also fat free and kosher.
What size jar does Member's Mark Minced Garlic come in?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic comes in a 48-ounce jar. This large size is designed to last a long time and serve as a kitchen staple, making it a practical option for both busy home kitchens and restaurant use.
How can I use Member's Mark Minced Garlic in cooking?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic is versatile and can be used for sauteing, marinades, grilling, and baking. It works well added to oil as a base for dishes like vegetable medleys, pan-fried chicken, and steak. It can also be used in marinades for grilling shrimp or when baking pork tenderloin.
Is Member's Mark Minced Garlic ready to use straight from the jar?
Yes, Member's Mark Minced Garlic is table-ready and pre-minced, so there is no need to peel or chop garlic. You can add it directly to your cooking.
Does Sam's Club carry Member's Mark Minced Garlic?
Yes, Member's Mark Minced Garlic is available at Sam's Club. Shipping, pickup, and delivery options may vary by location.
Why choose Member's Mark Minced Garlic instead of fresh garlic?
Member's Mark Minced Garlic eliminates the prep work of peeling and chopping fresh garlic while still providing bold garlic flavor. The 48-ounce jar is a generous size designed to last a long time, making it a convenient everyday kitchen staple.
Is Member's Mark Minced Garlic a good option for restaurant or professional kitchen use?
Yes, the 48-ounce jar of Member's Mark Minced Garlic is well-suited for busy kitchens, including restaurants and professional settings, because of its large size and the convenience of pre-minced, table-ready garlic that requires no prep work.
Is Member's Mark Minced Garlic kosher?
Yes, Member's Mark Minced Garlic is kosher certified.
Does Member's Mark Minced Garlic contain any preservatives or additives?
No, Member's Mark Minced Garlic does not contain unnecessary additives or preservatives. It is made with only garlic, water, and citric acid to protect flavor.
Can I buy minced garlic in bulk at Sam's Club?
Yes, Sam's Club offers Member's Mark Minced Garlic in a 48-ounce jar, which is a large bulk-size option ideal for everyday cooking at home or in a professional kitchen.
Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment™
This item meets our Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment™: Our Member’s Mark Made Without Commitment makes it easier to know what is not in our products, so members can feel better about what is. We simplify the choice for our members by setting a high brand standard for the products they bring into their homes. This isn’t just a list of ingredients, it’s our commitment to simpler ingredients that reflect our members' values. And we deliver this without compromising taste, performance, or value. This means that this item doesn’t contain the 40+ ingredients on our Made Without Commitment list like High Fructose Corn Syrup, Phthalates, Talc, Certified Synthetic Colors/ FD&C Colors, and Formaldehyde. See the full list of ingredients here: https://www.samsclub.com/cp/members-mark-goals/30001929.
Key specifications
Specifications
| Key Specifications | |
| Brand | Member's Mark |
| Product | Minced Garlic |
| Net Weight | 48 oz. |
| Ingredients | Garlic, water, citric acid |
| Gluten-Free | Yes |
| Fat-Free | Yes |
| Kosher | Yes |
| Conversion | 1/2 tsp. ≈ one clove of garlic |
| Container Type | Jar |
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-3 of 837 reviews
Verified Purchase
Pre-minced Gatlic a time saver
Minced garlic is one of my favorite cooking staples from Sam’s Club. This product stays fresh in the refrigerator for some time and makes cooking quick.
Verified Purchase
Minced Garlic
I use this product a lot in almost every I cook. Garlic is good for boosting immune function, lowers blood pressure, and improves cholesterol levels. It also can aid in digestion and gut health.
Verified Purchase
Member's Mark Minced Garlic, 48 oz.
We have gotten many of these. Super easy to cook with. It saves us so much time and effort of chopping fresh garlic for meals. Definitely a must have to keep in stock.
Items you may like
Member's Mark Organic Ground Cumin, 8 oz. $5.98 74.8 ¢/oz
Sponsored$598current price $5.9874.8 ¢/ozMember's Mark Organic Ground Cumin, 8 oz.
2934.7645 out of 5 Stars. 293 reviews4.7645 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMorton Iodized Salt, 64 oz. $2.46 3.8 ¢/oz
$246current price $2.463.8 ¢/ozMorton Iodized Salt, 64 oz.
43114.7469 out of 5 Stars. 4311 reviews4.7469 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleLawry's Seasoned Salt, 40 oz. $5.48 Was $7.48 18.7 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$548current price Now $5.48, Was $7.48$7.4818.7 ¢/oz$2 offEnds Nov 12Lawry's Seasoned Salt, 40 oz.
30384.869 out of 5 Stars. 3038 reviews4.869 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Parsley Flakes, 3.2 oz $6.44 $2.01/oz
Sponsored$644current price $6.44$2.01/ozMember's Mark Parsley Flakes, 3.2 oz
9444.8305 out of 5 Stars. 944 reviews4.8305 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleKinder's The Blend Seasoning Salt, Pepper and Garlic, 10.5 oz. $4.98 47.4 ¢/oz
$498current price $4.9847.4 ¢/ozKinder's The Blend Seasoning Salt, Pepper and Garlic, 10.5 oz.
21924.8203 out of 5 Stars. 2192 reviews4.8203 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Ground Cinnamon, 18 oz. $8.14 45.2 ¢/oz
$814current price $8.1445.2 ¢/ozMember's Mark Ground Cinnamon, 18 oz.
9254.7092 out of 5 Stars. 925 reviews4.7092 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleBananas, 3 lbs. $1.47 49.0 ¢/lb
$147current price $1.4749.0 ¢/lbBananas, 3 lbs.
534314.6062 out of 5 Stars. 53431 reviews4.6062 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleGreen Seedless Grapes, 3 lbs. $6.97
$697current price $6.97Green Seedless Grapes, 3 lbs.
317844.4717 out of 5 Stars. 31784 reviews4.4717 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Ultra Dinner Paper Plates, 10", 204 ct. $18.98 9.3 ¢/ea
$1898current price $18.989.3 ¢/eaMember's Mark Ultra Dinner Paper Plates, 10", 204 ct.
426934.856 out of 5 Stars. 42693 reviews4.856 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todayMember's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Cheese 2 pk. $5.97 18.7 ¢/oz
$597current price $5.9718.7 ¢/ozMember's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Cheese 2 pk.
79614.8029 out of 5 Stars. 7961 reviews4.8029 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Power Flex 13-Gallon Tall Kitchen Trash Bags, Fresh Scent, 200 ct. $19.98 10.0 ¢/ea
$1998current price $19.9810.0 ¢/eaMember's Mark Power Flex 13-Gallon Tall Kitchen Trash Bags, Fresh Scent, 200 ct.
176274.8557 out of 5 Stars. 17627 reviews4.8557 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todayKinder's Prime Steak with Black Garlic and Truffle Seasoning, 7.9 oz. $6.98 88.4 ¢/oz
$698current price $6.9888.4 ¢/ozKinder's Prime Steak with Black Garlic and Truffle Seasoning, 7.9 oz.
8564.722 out of 5 Stars. 856 reviews4.722 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup as soon as 1pmSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Dried Basil Leaf, 6.25 oz. $6.64 $1.06/oz
$664current price $6.64$1.06/ozMember's Mark Dried Basil Leaf, 6.25 oz.
4984.747 out of 5 Stars. 498 reviews4.747 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleSpanglish Asadero Ranchero Steak Seasoning, 8.1 oz. $5.98 73.8 ¢/oz
$598current price $5.9873.8 ¢/ozSpanglish Asadero Ranchero Steak Seasoning, 8.1 oz.
514.6667 out of 5 Stars. 51 reviews4.6667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleKinder's Cowboy Butter Seasoning 9.7 oz. $5.98 61.6 ¢/oz
$598current price $5.9861.6 ¢/ozKinder's Cowboy Butter Seasoning 9.7 oz.
9304.7237 out of 5 Stars. 930 reviews4.7237 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todaySNAP EBT eligible