This Summer Will Be Different by Carley Fortune, Paperback

Highlights
- This summer they’ll keep their promise; this summer they won't give in to temptation; this summer will be different
- Audience: Adults
- "Deep and shimmering" - Jennifer Niven
- From #1 New York Times bestselling author Carley Fortune


Members also considered
Premium Acrylic Mahjong Bundle: Flora & Fortune Edition $169.98
$16998current price $169.98Premium Acrylic Mahjong Bundle: Flora & Fortune Edition
Available for ShippingShippingYou're My Little Baby Boo, Board Book $6.78
$678current price $6.78You're My Little Baby Boo, Board Book
364.8889 out of 5 Stars. 36 reviews4.8889 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingMonopoly Classic Expansion Bundle $12.91 Was $24.98
Now$1291current price Now $12.91, Was $24.98$24.98$12.07 offMonopoly Classic Expansion Bundle
634.9206 out of 5 Stars. 63 reviews4.9206 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingArtSkills Halloween Advent Calendar 13 Days of Arts & Crafts $9.91 Was $25.98
Now$991current price Now $9.91, Was $25.98$25.98$16.07 offArtSkills Halloween Advent Calendar 13 Days of Arts & Crafts
103 out of 5 Stars. 10 reviews3 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingBicycle Jumbo Faces Playing Cards - 12 pks. $20.64
$2064current price $20.64Bicycle Jumbo Faces Playing Cards - 12 pks.
10024.8563 out of 5 Stars. 1002 reviews4.8563 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingColorWorld: Spooky Sweet Halloween, Mixed Media $10.84
$1084current price $10.84ColorWorld: Spooky Sweet Halloween, Mixed Media
124.8333 out of 5 Stars. 12 reviews4.8333 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingBicycle Standard Playing Cards - 12 pks. $20.64
$2064current price $20.64Bicycle Standard Playing Cards - 12 pks.
6574.8752 out of 5 Stars. 657 reviews4.8752 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShipping3-in-1 Floating Game Mat: Mahjong, Rummi Cube, and Waterproof Cards $149.00
$14900current price $149.003-in-1 Floating Game Mat: Mahjong, Rummi Cube, and Waterproof Cards
984.4592 out of 5 Stars. 98 reviews4.4592 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingPop-Up Peekaboo! Disney Pixar Toy Story, Board Book $9.98
$998current price $9.98Pop-Up Peekaboo! Disney Pixar Toy Story, Board Book
214.9524 out of 5 Stars. 21 reviews4.9524 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingDisney Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas: You're My Little Nightmare, Board Book $7.46
$746current price $7.46Disney Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas: You're My Little Nightmare, Board Book
215 out of 5 Stars. 21 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingLEGO Halloween Build and Play!, Hardcover $7.98
$798current price $7.98LEGO Halloween Build and Play!, Hardcover
Available for ShippingShippingPeekaboo Pumpkin, Board Book $6.78
$678current price $6.78Peekaboo Pumpkin, Board Book
384.8158 out of 5 Stars. 38 reviews4.8158 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingPokémon Epic Sticker Collection 3rd Edition: From Kanto to Paldea, Paperback $11.48
$1148current price $11.48Pokémon Epic Sticker Collection 3rd Edition: From Kanto to Paldea, Paperback
224.6818 out of 5 Stars. 22 reviews4.6818 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingMaison Lude Mahjong Tiles - Cirquejong, 160 Tiles + Carrying Case $79.00
$7900current price $79.00Maison Lude Mahjong Tiles - Cirquejong, 160 Tiles + Carrying Case
234.2174 out of 5 Stars. 23 reviews4.2174 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShipping4D Build, KPop Demon Hunters HUNTR/X Chibi 3D Puzzle, 212 Pieces $15.98
$1598current price $15.984D Build, KPop Demon Hunters HUNTR/X Chibi 3D Puzzle, 212 Pieces
Available for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShipping
About this item
Product details
Synopsis
Lucy is the tourist vacationing at a beach house on Prince Edward Island. Felix is the local who shows her a very good time. The only problem: Lucy doesn’t know he’s her best friend’s younger brother. Lucy and Felix’s chemistry is unreal, but the list of reasons why they need to stay away from each other is long, and they vow to never repeat that electric night again.
It’s easier said than done.
Each year, Lucy escapes to PEI for a big breath of coastal air, fresh oysters, and crisp vinho verde with her best friend, Bridget. Every visit begins with a long walk on the beach, beneath soaring red cliffs and a golden sun. And every visit Lucy promises herself she won’t wind up in Felix’s bed. Again.
If Lucy can’t help being drawn to Felix, at least she’s always kept her heart out of it.
When Bridget suddenly flees Toronto a week before her wedding, Lucy drops everything to follow her to the island. Her mission is to help Bridget through her crisis and resist the one man she’s never been able to. But Felix’s sparkling eyes and flirty quips have been replaced with something new, and Lucy’s beginning to wonder just how safe her heart truly is.
About the Author
Carley Fortune is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of Every Summer After and Meet Me at the Lake. She is an award-winning Canadian journalist who’s worked as an editor for Refinery29, The Globe and Mail, Chatelaine, and Toronto Life. She lives in Toronto with her husband and two sons.
Other Books by Carley Fortune
Specifications
- Paperback
- Romance / Women / Coming of Age / Fiction
- 368 pages
- Audience: Adults
- Language: English
Member ratings & reviews
- 5 stars100% (4)4 ratings are rated 5 stars, 100% of all ratings
- 4 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 4 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 3 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 3 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 2 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 2 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 1 star0% (0)0 ratings are rated 1 star, 0% of all ratings
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Other popular items in Fiction
Here One Moment by Liane Moriarty, Paperback $12.76
$1276current price $12.76Here One Moment by Liane Moriarty, Paperback
45 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingThe Only One Left by Riley Sager, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98The Only One Left by Riley Sager, Paperback
Available for ShippingShippingThe Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore - Book 1 of 3, Paperback $11.48
$1148current price $11.48The Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore - Book 1 of 3, Paperback
184.2222 out of 5 Stars. 18 reviews4.2222 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingDeep End by Ali Hazelwood, Paperback $12.27
$1227current price $12.27Deep End by Ali Hazelwood, Paperback
53.2 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews3.2 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingConfess by Colleen Hoover, Paperback $10.98
$1098current price $10.98Confess by Colleen Hoover, Paperback
35 out of 5 Stars. 3 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingSeven Year Itch by Amy Daws- Book 2 of 3, Paperback $12.48
$1248current price $12.48Seven Year Itch by Amy Daws- Book 2 of 3, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingDeluxe Edition - Harry Potter Books 1-7 Boxset, Paperback $74.98
$7498current price $74.98Deluxe Edition - Harry Potter Books 1-7 Boxset, Paperback
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingTwo Twisted Crowns by Rachel Gillig - Book 2 of 2, Paperback $12.48
$1248current price $12.48Two Twisted Crowns by Rachel Gillig - Book 2 of 2, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingBy Any Other Name by Jodi Picoult, Paperback $13.48
$1348current price $13.48By Any Other Name by Jodi Picoult, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingNever Never by Colleen Hoover & Tarryn Fisher, Paperback $10.98
$1098current price $10.98Never Never by Colleen Hoover & Tarryn Fisher, Paperback
94.4444 out of 5 Stars. 9 reviews4.4444 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingFramed by John Grisham, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98Framed by John Grisham, Paperback
54.8 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews4.8 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingDeluxe Edition - A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson - Book 1 of 3, Paperback $9.98
$998current price $9.98Deluxe Edition - A Good Girl's Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson - Book 1 of 3, Paperback
14 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews4 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShippingDeluxe Edition - People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry, Paperback $22.36
$2236current price $22.36Deluxe Edition - People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry, Paperback
Available for ShippingShippingThe Surrogate Mother by Freida McFadden, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98The Surrogate Mother by Freida McFadden, Paperback
204.8 out of 5 Stars. 20 reviews4.8 out of 5 starsAvailable for Pickup, Delivery or ShippingPickupDeliveryShippingClassic Tales of Horror, Hardcover $19.98
$1998current price $19.98Classic Tales of Horror, Hardcover
14 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews4 out of 5 starsAvailable for ShippingShipping