Michelin Defender2 - 215/55R17 98V Tire
Pickup

Highlights
- All season
- Cars, minivans, light truck, SUV and crossover
- 80,000 mile manufacturer's limited warranty
- Locking 3-D sipes provide hundreds of biting edges for extra grip
- Completely redesigned to offer increased tread life
- Find better visibility this fall with fresh wipers. Click here to shop now.


Members also considered
GBC Powersports Dirt Commander 2.0 - 33X10.00R15 8-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $138.77
$13877current price $138.77GBC Powersports Dirt Commander 2.0 - 33X10.00R15 8-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
45 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R14 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $160.77
$16077current price $160.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R14 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
94.8889 out of 5 Stars. 9 reviews4.8889 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGBC Powersports Mongrel - 25X8.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $103.77
$10377current price $103.77GBC Powersports Mongrel - 25X8.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Transmaster STR - ST205/75R14 LRD 105N Special Trailer Radial Tire $70.88
$7088current price $70.88Greenball Transmaster STR - ST205/75R14 LRD 105N Special Trailer Radial Tire
33.6667 out of 5 Stars. 3 reviews3.6667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $153.77
$15377current price $153.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire on 8x7 Almond, 4-4, Steel Wheel $52.77
$5277current price $52.77Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire on 8x7 Almond, 4-4, Steel Wheel
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Greensaver Sawtooth - 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire $35.77
$3577current price $35.77Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth - 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire
784.5513 out of 5 Stars. 78 reviews4.5513 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Greenball Wheelbarrow Lawn & Garden - 4.80/4.00/R8 55 Tire $13.77
$1377current price $13.77Greenball Wheelbarrow Lawn & Garden - 4.80/4.00/R8 55 Tire
753.92 out of 5 Stars. 75 reviews3.92 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Rib - 15X6.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire $19.77
$1977current price $19.77Greenball Rib - 15X6.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire
314.0968 out of 5 Stars. 31 reviews4.0968 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Greensaver Plus G/T - 215/60-8 Golf Cart Tire $45.77
$4577current price $45.77Greenball Greensaver Plus G/T - 215/60-8 Golf Cart Tire
84.625 out of 5 Stars. 8 reviews4.625 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Sawtooth - 4.10/3.50-4 Lawn & Garden Tire $12.77
$1277current price $12.77Greenball Sawtooth - 4.10/3.50-4 Lawn & Garden Tire
144.1429 out of 5 Stars. 14 reviews4.1429 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Rib - 16X6.50-8 Lawn & Garden Tire $21.77
$2177current price $21.77Greenball Rib - 16X6.50-8 Lawn & Garden Tire
394.5897 out of 5 Stars. 39 reviews4.5897 out of 5 starsShipping availableGBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 33X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $175.77
$17577current price $175.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 33X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
64.1667 out of 5 Stars. 6 reviews4.1667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26GBC Powersports Mongrel - 27X9.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $121.77
$12177current price $121.77GBC Powersports Mongrel - 27X9.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
55 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Greenball Soft Turf - 13X5.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire $16.77
$1677current price $16.77Greenball Soft Turf - 13X5.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire
684.1912 out of 5 Stars. 68 reviews4.1912 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ days
About this item
Product details
Before purchasing tires, make sure to use our Tire Finder to select the right fit for your vehicle.
Get peace of mind to keep you in drive. The Michelin Defender2 all-season tire is our longest-lasting tire for miles of uncompromised safety performance—because life never stops moving. We redesigned the Defender2 tire to meet the needs of today's larger, more powerful vehicles. The Michelin Defender2 tire now offers the increased tread life that today's families expect.
Engineered to outlast, the Defender2 tire can deliver 2 years of additional tread life compared to three leading competitive tires, outlasting them by up to 25,000 miles on a treadwear test [1]. This durable tire features Locking 3-D Sipes that provide extra grip from hundreds of biting edges. That extra grip translates to stopping distances that are better than three leading competitive tires on wet and dry pavement [2]. The Defender 2 tire is designed with MaxTouch 2.0 technology to offer a smooth ride that is as comfortably quiet as your first mile. Because performance and safety matter to you, Michelin makes tires to last and backs the Michelin Defender2 tire with an 80,000-mile manufacturer's treadwear limited warranty [3] in addition to the 6-year standard manufacturer's limited warranty [4]. Before purchasing tires, make sure to use our Tire Finder to select the right fit for your vehicle.
The Michelin Defender2 Tire is Our Longest-lasting Tire
Completely redesigned to offer increased tread life, this all-season tire also delivers stopping power so you can drive with confidence even in bad weather conditions.
Engineered to Outlast
The Michelin Defender2 tire can offer 2 years of additional treadlife compared to three leading competitive tires, outlasting them by up to 25,000 miles on a treadwear test [1].
Bring Peace of Mind to Your Drive
Bring peace of mind to your drive with the dependable MICHELIN Defender2 tire. This safe tire features Locking 3-D Sipes that provide hundreds of biting edges for extra grip to deliver better stopping distances than three leading competitive tires on wet and dry pavement [2].
A Better Fit - The Michelin Guarantee
The Michelin Defender2 tire is designed for vehicles such as the Toyota Camry, Chevrolet Equinox, Honda Accord, Toyota Sienna, Honda CR-V and more. The Michelin Defender2 tire is backed by an 80,000-mile manufacturer's treadwear limited warranty [3] and a 6-year standard limited warranty [4].
Key specifications
Specifications
| Product Details | |
| Tire Size: | 215/55R17 |
| Service Description: | 98V |
| Sidewall: | Black Sidewall |
| Material # or MSPN: | 13757 |
| Rim Width (min. to max.): | 6 - 7.5 |
| Section Width: | 8.9 |
| Overall Diameter: | 26.3 |
| Tread Depth (32nds): | 10.5 |
| RPM: | 791 |
| Max Load (lbs.): | 1653 lbs @ 50 psi |
| UTQG Rating | |
| Treadwear: | 840 |
| Traction: | B |
| Temperature: | B |
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-3 of 1,056 reviews
Excellent value and all around tire for me.
I have been a huge fan of your tires for most of my driving experiences. From pickups to sedans to luxury SUV's I have always enjoyed the road feel and confidence your tires provided. A quiet and comfortable ride and the extended wear I get is hard to beat. We have to drive through all kinds of weather here in Michigan.
Love my new Defender 2 tires
I love my new Michelin Defender 2 tires! I now have them installed on both of my vehicles. They are much quieter than the OEM tires put on by the car manufacturers. They handle great, grip the road confidently on both wet and dry pavement. They provide a smooth and comfortable ride and with an 80,000 mi treadwear warranty I look forward to having them for a long time. They look great on both of my vehicles. I am very pleased with this purchase and the overall quality and value these tires provide.
Replaced original equipment tirres on our Subaru Outback. These tires were recommended by our service people and I think they gave us good information. They seem to ride smoother and quieter than original tires and if the expected treadwear is as we were informed we will be extremely happy with them. I feel that they are a great tire for the price.
Other popular items in Auto & Tires
Stanley 6 Gallon Wet/Dry Vacuum 5.0- Peak HP Stainless Steel $59.98
Sponsored$5998current price $59.98Stanley 6 Gallon Wet/Dry Vacuum 5.0- Peak HP Stainless Steel
3054.6557 out of 5 Stars. 305 reviews4.6557 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Tue, Oct 27Pickup todayCedar Hill 15" LED Ceiling Light With Adjustable Color Temperature $18.38 Was $22.98
Instant Savings
Now$1838current price Now $18.38, Was $22.98$22.98$4.60 offEnds Oct 24Cedar Hill 15" LED Ceiling Light With Adjustable Color Temperature
134.4615 out of 5 Stars. 13 reviews4.4615 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Duracell Golf Car Battery, Group Size GC8 $129.88
$12988current price $129.88Duracell Golf Car Battery, Group Size GC8
954.2211 out of 5 Stars. 95 reviews4.2211 out of 5 starsPickup todayPeak Optix Plus Beam Wiper Blade - 15",16", 17", 18", 19", 20", 21", 22", 24", 26", 28" $9.88
$988current price $9.88Peak Optix Plus Beam Wiper Blade - 15",16", 17", 18", 19", 20", 21", 22", 24", 26", 28"
33454.3725 out of 5 Stars. 3345 reviews4.3725 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Pickup todayMember's Mark Commercial Shop Towels, 200 Count $33.98 17.0 ¢/ea
$3398current price $33.9817.0 ¢/eaMember's Mark Commercial Shop Towels, 200 Count
604.3824 out of 5 Stars. 60 reviews4.3824 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Oct 26Simpli-Magic Reusable Absorbent Multi-Purpose Washable Underpads, Oil Spill Pads & Training Pads, Heavy-Duty Leakproof Protection, 34" x 36", 4 Pack $29.99
$2999current price $29.99Simpli-Magic Reusable Absorbent Multi-Purpose Washable Underpads, Oil Spill Pads & Training Pads, Heavy-Duty Leakproof Protection, 34" x 36", 4 Pack
254.84 out of 5 Stars. 25 reviews4.84 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysBlueDEF Diesel Exhaust Fluid (2.5 gal.)
Members-only priceBlueDEF Diesel Exhaust Fluid (2.5 gal.)
13154.7833 out of 5 Stars. 1315 reviews4.7833 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Tue, Oct 27Pickup todayMember's Mark Microfiber Towels, 16" x 16", 36 ct., Choose Color $17.78 49.4 ¢/ea
$1778current price $17.7849.4 ¢/eaMember's Mark Microfiber Towels, 16" x 16", 36 ct., Choose Color
6544.8242 out of 5 Stars. 654 reviews4.8242 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives tomorrowPickup todayShell Rotella T4 Triple Protection 15W-40 Diesel Engine Oil6-pack/1 gallon bottles $110.98 $18.50/ea
$11098current price $110.98$18.50/eaShell Rotella T4 Triple Protection 15W-40 Diesel Engine Oil6-pack/1 gallon bottles
8004.8 out of 5 Stars. 800 reviews4.8 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmPickup todayMobil Delvac 1300 Super Heavy Duty Premium Synthetic Blend Diesel Engine Oil 15W-40 4, 1-gallon bottles $66.98 $16.75/ea
$6698current price $66.98$16.75/eaMobil Delvac 1300 Super Heavy Duty Premium Synthetic Blend Diesel Engine Oil 15W-40 4, 1-gallon bottles
10304.8408 out of 5 Stars. 1030 reviews4.8408 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Tue, Oct 27Pickup todayMember's Mark Ultra Premium 2-Ply Toilet Paper 45 rolls, 235 sheets/roll $24.76 2.0 ¢/sq ft
$2476current price $24.762.0 ¢/sq ftMember's Mark Ultra Premium 2-Ply Toilet Paper 45 rolls, 235 sheets/roll
1945734.8415 out of 5 Stars. 194573 reviews4.8415 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Tue, Oct 27Pickup todayMember's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk. $4.28 0.6 ¢/fl oz
$428current price $4.280.6 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk.
631564.8191 out of 5 Stars. 63156 reviews4.8191 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll $20.93 2.0 ¢/sq ft
$2093current price $20.932.0 ¢/sq ftMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll
1553584.8582 out of 5 Stars. 155358 reviews4.8582 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmShipping arrives Tue, Oct 27Pickup todayBananas, 3 lbs. $1.47
$147current price $1.47Bananas, 3 lbs.
532654.606 out of 5 Stars. 53265 reviews4.606 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 12pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleDuracell Automotive Battery, Group Size 48 H6 $139.88
$13988current price $139.88Duracell Automotive Battery, Group Size 48 H6
1674.515 out of 5 Stars. 167 reviews4.515 out of 5 starsPickup today