

Member's Mark Private Reserve Howell Mountain Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
Highlights
- Offers a full-bodied, velvety palate of dark fruit, dark chocolate, and crème brûlée with a smooth finish
- Pairs well with grilled meats, BBQ and favorite hard cheese
- 14.3% ABV
- 85% Cabernet Sauvignon, 5% Petite Sirah, 5% Petit Verdot, 5% Merlot
- 70% New Oak Barrels for 14 months. American (70%) / French (30%)
Specifications
Net Weight: 2.6 lbs.
Wine Type: Red Wine
Package Type: Glass Bottle
Bottle Cap Type: Cork
Ingredients: 85% Cabernet Sauvignon, 5% Petite Sirah, 5% Petit Verdot, 5% Merlot
Allergy Information: Contains Sulfites
Curbside Pickup

5-hour ENERGY Shot, Cotton Candy 1.93 fl. oz., 24 pk. $44.98 97.1 ¢/fl oz

5-hour ENERGY Shot, Cotton Candy 1.93 fl. oz., 24 pk.
Members also considered
Member's Mark Sallyvine Vineyard Alexander Valley Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml $17.99 70.9 ¢/fluid ounce (us)
$1799current price $17.9970.9 ¢/fluid ounce (us)Member's Mark Sallyvine Vineyard Alexander Valley Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml
224.3182 out of 5 Stars. 22 reviews4.3182 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $12.88 50.8 ¢/fl oz
$1288current price $12.8850.8 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Napa Valley Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
244.7083 out of 5 Stars. 24 reviews4.7083 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Private Reserve Atlas Peak Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $26.99 $1.06/fl oz
$2699current price $26.99$1.06/fl ozMember's Mark Private Reserve Atlas Peak Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
Delivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Red Blend Wine, 1.5 L $9.99 19.7 ¢/fl oz
$999current price $9.9919.7 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Red Blend Wine, 1.5 L
1354.4444 out of 5 Stars. 135 reviews4.4444 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Rioja Reserva, 750 ml $12.99 51.2 ¢/fl oz
$1299current price $12.9951.2 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Rioja Reserva, 750 ml
1674.1437 out of 5 Stars. 167 reviews4.1437 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Monterey County Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml $9.99 $9.99/fl oz
$999current price $9.99$9.99/fl ozMember's Mark Monterey County Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml
3524.375 out of 5 Stars. 352 reviews4.375 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Malbec, 750 ml $9.99 39.4 ¢/fl oz
$999current price $9.9939.4 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Malbec, 750 ml
6924.4408 out of 5 Stars. 692 reviews4.4408 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Stags Leap Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $25.99 $1.03/fl oz
$2599current price $25.99$1.03/fl ozMember's Mark Stags Leap Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
234.6087 out of 5 Stars. 23 reviews4.6087 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Old Vine Zinfandel Wine, 750 ml $7.49 29.5 ¢/fl oz
$749current price $7.4929.5 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Old Vine Zinfandel Wine, 750 ml
5404.487 out of 5 Stars. 540 reviews4.487 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMember's Mark Sangria, 1.5 L $8.99 17.7 ¢/fl oz
$899current price $8.9917.7 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Sangria, 1.5 L
15354.6378 out of 5 Stars. 1535 reviews4.6378 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayJosh Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $13.99 55.2 ¢/fl oz
$1399current price $13.9955.2 ¢/fl ozJosh Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
9484.7384 out of 5 Stars. 948 reviews4.7384 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayRobert Mondavi Private Selection Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml $12.99 51.2 ¢/fl oz
$1299current price $12.9951.2 ¢/fl ozRobert Mondavi Private Selection Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml
14254.5684 out of 5 Stars. 1425 reviews4.5684 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourDaou Vineyards Paso Robles Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml $24.99 98.5 ¢/fl oz
$2499current price $24.9998.5 ¢/fl ozDaou Vineyards Paso Robles Cabernet Sauvignon, 750 ml
1054.7429 out of 5 Stars. 105 reviews4.7429 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayJ. Lohr Estates Seven Oaks Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $16.99 67.0 ¢/fl oz
$1699current price $16.9967.0 ¢/fl ozJ. Lohr Estates Seven Oaks Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
2584.7558 out of 5 Stars. 258 reviews4.7558 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMonsanto Tuscany Chianti Classico Riserva Wine, 750 ml $31.99 $1.26/fl oz
$3199current price $31.99$1.26/fl ozMonsanto Tuscany Chianti Classico Riserva Wine, 750 ml
284.3571 out of 5 Stars. 28 reviews4.3571 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hour
About this item
Product details
Flavor Profile
- Aroma: A sophisticated nose of blackcurrant, blackberry, and ripe plum, complemented by a refined touch of toasted oak, vanilla, and subtle espresso and mocha notes. Hints of tobacco, leather, and a delicate floral note of violet add layers of complexity.
- Taste: The oak lends warmth with hints of cedar and spice, while elegant undertones of herbs and earth enhance the wine’s depth.
- Body: Full-bodied and velvety, with concentrated flavors of dark fruit, dark chocolate, and a touch of crème brûlée.
- Finish: Long, smooth, and complex, with the oak influence lingering gracefully, balanced by vibrant acidity and dark fruit. The finish showcases both power and finesse, with excellent aging potential.
Tech Specs
- PH: 3.7
- ABV: 14.3%
- RS: 4,5 g/L
- Acidity: 6 g/L
- SO2 Total: 78
- SO2 Free: 20
- Volatile Ac: 0.8
Producer Expertise
The wine is crafted by a second-generation, Napa-born winemaker with over thirty-four harvests in the valley. His deep roots in the Napa wine community and expertise in Cabernet Sauvignon have culminated in this masterfully blended 2023 vintage, which showcases the hidden treasures of Napa’s mountain sub-appellations — specifically, the exceptional terroir of Howell Mountain.
Vineyard Source
Sourced from historic vineyards in one of Napa Valley’s most prestigious sub-appellations, Howell Mountain, this Cabernet Sauvignon embodies character, finesse, and power — the hallmarks that have made this mountain terroir world-renowned. Vineyards sit at elevations of approximately 1,400 to over 2,300 feet, above much of Napa’s morning fog. The vineyard where the Member’s Mark Howell Mountain Cabernet Sauvignon was sourced generally experiences warm, sunny days and cool nights, creating significant diurnal shifts that preserve natural acidity while allowing full phenolic ripeness. Soils are predominantly volcanic ash, rocky, and iron-rich clay, with low fertility and excellent drainage. These conditions naturally limit vine vigor and yield small, thick-skinned berries that translate into high concentration, firm and refined tannin structure, pronounced minerality, and long aging potential. The Member’s Mark Howell Mountain Cabernet Sauvignon has great structure, depth, and a distinctive mountain-driven profile. Our goal is to make this rare gem available to all Sam’s Club members, particularly those who appreciate premium Cabernet Sauvignon and collectors seeking distinctive expressions from Napa Valley.
Sustainable Practices
Through sustainable farming and careful wine-making that respects the grapes and terroir expression of these historic vineyards, we guarantee the quality of Member’s Mark - Private Reserve - Howell Mountain - Cabernet Sauvignon for years to come.
Serving Recommendations
It is recommended to serve red wine slightly chilled (60-65°F), allow it to "breathe" for 15-30 minutes after opening. Swirl, sniff, sip, and savor!
The Five S’s of Sampling Wine
The Five S's of sampling wine are a comprehensive approach used by wine enthusiasts and professionals to fully experience and appreciate different wines. By following the Five S's of wine sampling, individuals can engage their senses and develop a deeper understanding and enjoyment of the wine's characteristics. It also allows for a more structured and systematic approach to evaluating and discussing wines.
- "See" refers to observing the wine's appearance, noting its color, clarity, and viscosity. This can provide insights into the age, grape variety, and winemaking techniques used.
- "Swirl" involves gently swirling the wine in the glass to release its aromas and enhances the overall tasting experience. This will also oxygenate the wine opening up the flavor and aromas. Additionally, it can help determine the body or viscosity of the wine by observing how it coats the sides of the glass.
- "Sniff," where you bring the glass to your nose and inhale deeply, identifying different scents and aromas. Different wines can have a wide range of aromas, including fruits, flowers, spices, herbs, or even earthy notes. By sniffing the wine, you can begin to discern its complexity and potential flavors.
- "Sip" is the moment to take a small sip, allowing the wine to coat your palate and evaluating its taste and texture. Notice the balance between acidity, sweetness, and tannins. This step also allows you to assess the wine's finish or aftertaste.
- "Savor" involves taking your time to fully appreciate the wine's flavors, noting any complexities or subtleties that emerge as it lingers on your palate. Consider the overall balance and harmony of the wine.
All About the Member's Mark Brand
Member’s Mark™ adult beverages are made with our members in mind—crafted for great taste, quality, and value you can feel good about. From wine and spirits to seltzers and ready-to-drink cocktails, each product is held to our Made Without Commitment™, featuring simpler ingredients, natural flavors, no certified synthetic colors, and no unnecessary extras—without giving up flavor or value. Member’s Mark trusted growers and makers around the world work to create beverages for every occasion, elevate everyday moments, and help you discover a new favorite. Shop all Member’s Mark adult beverages here.
For more information on Member's Mark Alcohol products, click here!
Key specifications
Specifications
Net Weight: 2.6 lbs.
Wine Type: Red Wine
Package Type: Glass Bottle
Bottle Cap Type: Cork
Ingredients: 85% Cabernet Sauvignon, 5% Petite Sirah, 5% Petit Verdot, 5% Merlot
Allergy Information: Contains Sulfites
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-3 of 5 reviews
Verified Purchase
ON DECK
We are very impressed with this wine for the price it costs. It is our weekly home wine. We've talked about decanting it so no one sees the label and ask for their opinion.
Verified Purchase
Another blockbuster
Another amazing wine at a great price. Thought wines like these were priced out of my range. Keep them coming
For the price, very good wine. Suggest the Howell Mountain cab over the regular MM cab which is a few bucks less and not as good. Can't go wrong as your daily drinker. Would suspect even better MM Napa Valley Cabs in the years to come as Calfironria winemkers have been struggling with selling their product and will look to offload great grapes. Lets go Sams!!!
Popular products in this category
Meiomi Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml $19.99 78.8 ¢/fl oz
$1999current price $19.9978.8 ¢/fl ozMeiomi Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml
13384.8079 out of 5 Stars. 1338 reviews4.8079 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayBlack Box Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine Box, 3 L $19.99 19.7 ¢/fl oz
$1999current price $19.9919.7 ¢/fl ozBlack Box Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine Box, 3 L
8464.5496 out of 5 Stars. 846 reviews4.5496 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayApothic Winemaker's Red Blend Red Wine, 750 ml $9.99 39.4 ¢/fl oz
$999current price $9.9939.4 ¢/fl ozApothic Winemaker's Red Blend Red Wine, 750 ml
25204.5103 out of 5 Stars. 2520 reviews4.5103 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayWoodbridge Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine 1.5 L $12.99 25.6 ¢/fl oz
$1299current price $12.9925.6 ¢/fl ozWoodbridge Cabernet Sauvignon Red Wine 1.5 L
8144.5283 out of 5 Stars. 814 reviews4.5283 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMenage a Trois California Red Blend Wine, 750 ml $9.99 39.4 ¢/fl oz
$999current price $9.9939.4 ¢/fl ozMenage a Trois California Red Blend Wine, 750 ml
6354.6252 out of 5 Stars. 635 reviews4.6252 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayRoscato Rosso Dolce Sweet Red Wine, 750 ml $13.99 55.2 ¢/fl oz
$1399current price $13.9955.2 ¢/fl ozRoscato Rosso Dolce Sweet Red Wine, 750 ml
7254.8097 out of 5 Stars. 725 reviews4.8097 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayStella Rosa Handbag Wine Variety Pack, 187 ml, 5 pk. $21.99 69.5 ¢/fluid ounce (us)
$2199current price $21.9969.5 ¢/fluid ounce (us)Stella Rosa Handbag Wine Variety Pack, 187 ml, 5 pk.
Delivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayFranzia Chillable Red Blend Wine, 5 L $19.99 11.8 ¢/fluid ounce (us)
$1999current price $19.9911.8 ¢/fluid ounce (us)Franzia Chillable Red Blend Wine, 5 L
3414.6276 out of 5 Stars. 341 reviews4.6276 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayRiunite Lambrusco, 1.5 L $10.99 21.7 ¢/fl oz
$1099current price $10.9921.7 ¢/fl ozRiunite Lambrusco, 1.5 L
7294.7174 out of 5 Stars. 729 reviews4.7174 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayBonanza California Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 1 L $19.99 59.1 ¢/fl oz
$1999current price $19.9959.1 ¢/fl ozBonanza California Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 1 L
Delivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayBread & Butter Pinot Noir, 750 ml $14.99 59.1 ¢/fl oz
$1499current price $14.9959.1 ¢/fl ozBread & Butter Pinot Noir, 750 ml
1414.5674 out of 5 Stars. 141 reviews4.5674 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayConundrum Red Blend Wine, 750 ml $22.99 90.7 ¢/fl oz
$2299current price $22.9990.7 ¢/fl ozConundrum Red Blend Wine, 750 ml
1864.7097 out of 5 Stars. 186 reviews4.7097 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayBogle Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml $9.99 39.4 ¢/fl oz
$999current price $9.9939.4 ¢/fl ozBogle Vineyards Cabernet Sauvignon Wine, 750 ml
1554.671 out of 5 Stars. 155 reviews4.671 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayJosh Cellars Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml $14.99 59.1 ¢/fluid ounce (us)
$1499current price $14.9959.1 ¢/fluid ounce (us)Josh Cellars Pinot Noir Wine, 750 ml
1644.439 out of 5 Stars. 164 reviews4.439 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayMenage a Trois Silk Red Blend Wine, 750 ml $11.99 47.3 ¢/fl oz
$1199current price $11.9947.3 ¢/fl ozMenage a Trois Silk Red Blend Wine, 750 ml
3724.6962 out of 5 Stars. 372 reviews4.6962 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup today