

Michelin Pilot Super Sport - 265/35ZR19/XL 98Y Tire
Highlights
- Summer
- Sports Cars
- 30,000 Mile Manufacturer's Limited Warranty
- Better Braking and Handling Than Leading Competitors
- Best Performing Street Tire in the World
- Black Sidewall
- Find better visibility this fall with fresh wipers. Click here to shop now.
Specifications
| Product Details | |
| Tire Size: | 265/35ZR19XL |
| Service Description: | 98Y |
| Sidewall: | Black sidewall |
| Material Number or MSPN: | 33791 |
| Rim Width (min. to max.): | 9-10.5 |
| Section Width: | 265 |
| Overall Diameter: | 26.3 |
| Tread Depth (32nds): | 10 |
Pickup

Members also considered
GBC Powersports Dirt Commander 2.0 - 33X10.00R15 8-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $138.77
$13877current price $138.77GBC Powersports Dirt Commander 2.0 - 33X10.00R15 8-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
45 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R14 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $160.77
$16077current price $160.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R14 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
94.8889 out of 5 Stars. 9 reviews4.8889 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Transmaster STR - ST205/75R14 LRD 105N Special Trailer Radial Tire $70.88
$7088current price $70.88Greenball Transmaster STR - ST205/75R14 LRD 105N Special Trailer Radial Tire
33.6667 out of 5 Stars. 3 reviews3.6667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2GBC Powersports Mongrel - 25X8.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $103.77
$10377current price $103.77GBC Powersports Mongrel - 25X8.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $153.77
$15377current price $153.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 30X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire on 8x7 Almond, 4-4, Steel Wheel $52.77
$5277current price $52.77Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire on 8x7 Almond, 4-4, Steel Wheel
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Greensaver Sawtooth - 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire $35.77
$3577current price $35.77Greenball Greensaver Sawtooth - 18X8.50-8 Golf Cart Tire
794.557 out of 5 Stars. 79 reviews4.557 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Wheelbarrow Lawn & Garden - 4.80/4.00/R8 55 Tire $13.77
$1377current price $13.77Greenball Wheelbarrow Lawn & Garden - 4.80/4.00/R8 55 Tire
753.92 out of 5 Stars. 75 reviews3.92 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Rib - 15X6.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire $19.77
$1977current price $19.77Greenball Rib - 15X6.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire
314.0968 out of 5 Stars. 31 reviews4.0968 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Greensaver Plus G/T - 215/60-8 Golf Cart Tire $45.77
$4577current price $45.77Greenball Greensaver Plus G/T - 215/60-8 Golf Cart Tire
84.625 out of 5 Stars. 8 reviews4.625 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGreenball Sawtooth - 4.10/3.50-4 Lawn & Garden Tire $12.77
$1277current price $12.77Greenball Sawtooth - 4.10/3.50-4 Lawn & Garden Tire
144.1429 out of 5 Stars. 14 reviews4.1429 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysGBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 33X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $175.77
$17577current price $175.77GBC Powersports Mongrel SQ - 33X9.50R15 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
64.1667 out of 5 Stars. 6 reviews4.1667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Greenball Rib - 16X6.50-8 Lawn & Garden Tire $21.77
$2177current price $21.77Greenball Rib - 16X6.50-8 Lawn & Garden Tire
394.5897 out of 5 Stars. 39 reviews4.5897 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2GBC Powersports Mongrel - 27X9.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire $121.77
$12177current price $121.77GBC Powersports Mongrel - 27X9.00R12 10-Ply Rated ATV/UTV Tire
55 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping availableGreenball Soft Turf - 13X5.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire $16.77
$1677current price $16.77Greenball Soft Turf - 13X5.00-6 Lawn & Garden Tire
684.1912 out of 5 Stars. 68 reviews4.1912 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ days
About this item
Product details
Before purchasing tires, make sure to use our Tire Finder to select the right fit for your vehicle.
Born from racing, made for exhilaration, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire brings racing car heritage to the road with a tire for daily commutes and weekend summer drives. Designed to allow you to corner with confidence and enjoy steering precision, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire maximizes road contact while a high-density fiber Twaron belt grips the center of the tread for better control and stability, resulting in a thrilling driving performance. Inspired by the same engineering that powered 13 consecutive victories at 24 Hours of Le Mans, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire delivers sport performance to your own vehicle. Don't let wet weather rain on your driving parade. Thanks to our Bi-Compound Technology, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire delivers wet road grip with innovative elastomers that cut through surface water, grasping the road and providing high performance, even on rainy day drives. Because performance and safety matter to you, Michelin makes tires to last and backs the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire with a 30,000-mile manufacturer's treadwear limited warranty[2] in addition to the 6-year standard manufacturer's limited warranty.[3]
Michelin Pilot Super Sport Tire
Racing car heritage in a tire for daily commutes and weekend summer drives, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire delivers exhilarating performance on the road and on the track.
Engineered for Exhilaration
Engineered for optimum grip, the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire maximizes road contact, while a high-density fiber Twaron belt grips the center of the tread for better control and stability, resulting in a thrilling driving performance.
Control the Curves with a Better Fit
With better braking than leading competitors,[1] the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire with Bi-Compound Technology features innovative elastomers that cut through surface water, delivering wet road grip even on tight curves. The Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire is designed for premium car manufacturers, such as Porsche, Ferrari, Tesla, BMW, Audi, Mercedes-Benz and Volvo. 1. *Based on commissioned third-party testing conducted by TUV Automotive and DEKRA Test Center of the Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire vs. Bridgestone Potenza RE050A, Continental ContiSportContact 5P, Dunlop SP Sport Maxx GT, Goodyear Eagle F1 Asymmetric and Pirelli P ZERO tires.
The Michelin Guarantee & History of Performance
The Michelin Pilot Super Sport tire is backed by a 30,000-mile manufacturer's treadwear limited warranty[2] in addition to the 6-year standard manufacturer's limited warranty[3]. By your side and innovating for over 130 years, Michelin is dedicated to safer, cleaner and more efficient mobility for a better way forward. 2. 30,000-mile manufacturer's treadwear limited warranty: Y-, (Y)-rated. 3. All Michelin tires have a standard manufacturer's limited warranty which covers defects in workmanship and materials for the life of the original usable tread, or for 6 (six) years from the date of purchase, whichever occurs first.
Key specifications
Specifications
| Product Details | |
| Tire Size: | 265/35ZR19XL |
| Service Description: | 98Y |
| Sidewall: | Black sidewall |
| Material Number or MSPN: | 33791 |
| Rim Width (min. to max.): | 9-10.5 |
| Section Width: | 265 |
| Overall Diameter: | 26.3 |
| Tread Depth (32nds): | 10 |
| RPM: | 790 |
| Max Load (lbs.): | 1653@50 |
| UTQG Rating | |
| Treadwear: | 300 |
| Traction | AA |
| Temperature: | A |
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-3 of 280 reviews
Great Tires for a Sports Car
I have Pilot Super Sports installed on my 2020 Toyota Supra Prem 3.0. 255/35/R19 on the front and 275/35/R19 on the rear. I have had the car on curvy roads and at speed. They are solid, feel solid, and hold the road extremely well. They provide a feeling of confidence when the performance point is at a level is where it counts. While I can't speak for him (other than that he also thinks that the tires are very good), my neighbor has Pilot Super Sports installed on his Porsche GT4, as well. We're a neighborhood commercial. ;-) [When I spec my car on the Michelin site for this tire, however, it says that it does not have a recommendation for my year/make/model/trim. Since they come installed from the factory - can't get a higher recommendation that that - you might want to address this.]
Nice!!! Thanks for sharing the love, Dio!
Super Sports on my Super Sport
Just replaced the stock Goodyear Eagle F1's on my SS Camaro after just 20k miles. So far the Michelin SS's are great no complaints period. Thanks Michelin.
Extraordinary handling
I was impressed with the Pilot Super Sports on my BMW M6 so I bought them for my wife's Nissan 350Z when it came time for replacement of the OEM tires. The car was absolutely transformed! Already a quick handler, turn in became more precise, lateral grip eyeball bending and ride much quieter and smoother. Neither of these cars goes out in winter weather, so the limitations of a tire like this on driving in the snow are irrelevant. I now have Michelins on all 4 of my cars and am completely satisfied. The Pilot SS is the best street tire I have ever experienced.
Popular products in this category
Pure Life Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk. $5.48 0.8 ¢/fl oz
Sponsored$548current price $5.480.8 ¢/fl ozPure Life Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk.
199664.7983 out of 5 Stars. 19966 reviews4.7983 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleLogo Brands Denver Broncos Doormat $15.98 Was $19.98
Instant Savings
Now$1598current price Now $15.98, Was $19.98$19.9820% offEnds Nov 29Logo Brands Denver Broncos Doormat
54.8 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews4.8 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2NCAA Women's Pullover $26.98
$2698current price $26.98NCAA Women's Pullover
134.7692 out of 5 Stars. 13 reviews4.7692 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Pickup todayRed Bull Energy 8.4 fl. oz., 24 pk.
Instant Savings
SponsoredMembers-only price$4.30 offEnds Oct 31Red Bull Energy 8.4 fl. oz., 24 pk.
105994.6103 out of 5 Stars. 10599 reviews4.6103 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleNFL Paper Plates & Napkins Kit, 285 ct., Choose Team $24.98 8.8 ¢/ea
$2498current price $24.988.8 ¢/eaNFL Paper Plates & Napkins Kit, 285 ct., Choose Team
954.9368 out of 5 Stars. 95 reviews4.9368 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2NFL PJ Set $21.98
$2198current price $21.98NFL PJ Set
144.5714 out of 5 Stars. 14 reviews4.5714 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Member's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk. $4.28 0.6 ¢/fl oz
$428current price $4.280.6 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk.
633984.8193 out of 5 Stars. 63398 reviews4.8193 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligiblePrego Traditional Italian Sauce, 45 oz., 3 pk. $7.98 Was $8.98 6.7 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$798current price Now $7.98, Was $8.98$8.986.7 ¢/oz$1 offEnds Nov 01Prego Traditional Italian Sauce, 45 oz., 3 pk.
55964.7763 out of 5 Stars. 5596 reviews4.7763 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll $20.93 2.0 ¢/sq ft
$2093current price $20.932.0 ¢/sq ftMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll
1558594.858 out of 5 Stars. 155859 reviews4.858 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todayMember's Mark Ultra Premium 2-Ply Toilet Paper 45 rolls, 235 sheets/roll $24.76 2.0 ¢/sq ft
$2476current price $24.762.0 ¢/sq ftMember's Mark Ultra Premium 2-Ply Toilet Paper 45 rolls, 235 sheets/roll
1957104.8413 out of 5 Stars. 195710 reviews4.8413 out of 5 starsShipping arrives in 3+ daysBananas, 3 lbs. $1.47 49.0 ¢/lb
$147current price $1.4749.0 ¢/lbBananas, 3 lbs.
534314.6061 out of 5 Stars. 53431 reviews4.6061 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todaySNAP EBT eligiblebelVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 4 biscuits per pack, 25 pk. $12.98 51.9 ¢/ea
$1298current price $12.9851.9 ¢/eabelVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 4 biscuits per pack, 25 pk.
85524.7387 out of 5 Stars. 8552 reviews4.7387 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup todaySNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark 27 Gallon Heavy-Duty Black and Yellow Storage Tote, 20.6" D x 30.6" W x 14.3" H $7.98
$798current price $7.98Member's Mark 27 Gallon Heavy-Duty Black and Yellow Storage Tote, 20.6" D x 30.6" W x 14.3" H
91034.8373 out of 5 Stars. 9103 reviews4.8373 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todayMember's Mark Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken $4.98
$498current price $4.98Member's Mark Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken
754094.6659 out of 5 Stars. 75409 reviews4.6659 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmPickup todayMember's Mark Clear Plastic Forks, Heavyweight 300 ct. $14.82 Was $16.82 5.6 ¢/ea
Instant Savings
Now$1482current price Now $14.82, Was $16.82$16.825.6 ¢/ea$2 offEnds Nov 29Member's Mark Clear Plastic Forks, Heavyweight 300 ct.
57094.8854 out of 5 Stars. 5709 reviews4.8854 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1pmShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup today