

Confess by Colleen Hoover, Paperback
Highlights
- When Auburn Reed walks into the studio belonging to formidable artist Owen Gentry, she's only there in search of a job
- Audience: Adults
- “Bestselling author Colleen Hoover is known for her deeply emotional sagas, and this story follows suit” - Woman's World
- From #1 New York Times bestselling author
- Model # 9781476791456
Specifications
- Paperback
- Fiction
- 320 pages
- Audience: Adult
- Language: English
Shipping

Members also considered
You Shouldn’t Have Come Here by Jeneva Rose, Paperback $11.48
$1148current price $11.48You Shouldn’t Have Come Here by Jeneva Rose, Paperback
164.75 out of 5 Stars. 16 reviews4.75 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Pickup todayGone Before Goodbye by Harlan Coben & Reese Witherspoon, Hardcover $16.98
$1698current price $16.98Gone Before Goodbye by Harlan Coben & Reese Witherspoon, Hardcover
95 out of 5 Stars. 9 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Surrogate Mother by Freida McFadden, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98The Surrogate Mother by Freida McFadden, Paperback
204.8 out of 5 Stars. 20 reviews4.8 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todayDo Not Disturb by Freida McFadden, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98Do Not Disturb by Freida McFadden, Paperback
84.5 out of 5 Stars. 8 reviews4.5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2One Golden Summer by Carley Fortune, Paperback $12.48
$1248current price $12.48One Golden Summer by Carley Fortune, Paperback
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2By Any Other Name by Jodi Picoult, Paperback $13.48
$1348current price $13.48By Any Other Name by Jodi Picoult, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Two by Two by Nicholas Sparks, Paperback $13.48
$1348current price $13.48Two by Two by Nicholas Sparks, Paperback
54.6 out of 5 Stars. 5 reviews4.6 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover - Book 1 of 2, Paperback $10.98
$1098current price $10.98It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover - Book 1 of 2, Paperback
164.8125 out of 5 Stars. 16 reviews4.8125 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Innocent by David Baldacci, Paperback $13.48
$1348current price $13.48The Innocent by David Baldacci, Paperback
45 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2All the Colors of the Dark by Chris Whitaker, Paperback $12.76
$1276current price $12.76All the Colors of the Dark by Chris Whitaker, Paperback
44.75 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews4.75 out of 5 starsShipping availableThis Girl by Colleen Hoover - Book 3 of 3, Paperback $10.98
$1098current price $10.98This Girl by Colleen Hoover - Book 3 of 3, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Only One Left by Riley Sager, Paperback $11.98
$1198current price $11.98The Only One Left by Riley Sager, Paperback
Shipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore - Book 1 of 3, Paperback $11.48
$1148current price $11.48The Pumpkin Spice Café by Laurie Gilmore - Book 1 of 3, Paperback
184.2222 out of 5 Stars. 18 reviews4.2222 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt, Paperback $12.98
$1298current price $12.98Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt, Paperback
64.6667 out of 5 Stars. 6 reviews4.6667 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 22 Sisters Murder Investigations by James Patterson & Candice Fox, Paperback $12.48
$1248current price $12.482 Sisters Murder Investigations by James Patterson & Candice Fox, Paperback
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping available
About this item
Product details
Synopsis
When Auburn Reed walks into the studio belonging to formidable artist Owen Gentry, she's only there in search of a job. She never expected to develop an attraction to the enigmatic Owen. Auburn's life is mapped out, her goals are in sight and there is no room for deviation. But there's something about Owen that makes her want to take a risk. The first risk she's ever really taken. For once, Auburn gives her heart the control, only to discover that Owen - the man who has formed a career based off the confessions of strangers - is hiding major secrets of his own. The magnitude of his past threatens to destroy everything important to Auburn, and the only way to get her life back on track is to cut Owen out of it. The last thing Owen wants is to lose Auburn, but he is unable to convince her that truth can sometimes be as subjective as art. All he would have to do to save their relationship is confess. But this tie, the confession could be more destructive than the actual sin.
About the Author
Colleen Hoover is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of more than twenty-three novels, including It Starts with Us, It Ends with Us, All Your Perfects, Ugly Love, and Verity. In 2015, Colleen and her family founded a nonprofit called The Bookworm Box, a bookstore and monthly book subscription service. Colleen lives in Texas with her husband and their three boys. For more information, please visit ColleenHoover.com.
Colleen Hoover has a strong social media following. Colleen Hoover's Facebook page has roughly 766K+ followers, Instagram account has roughly 1.5 million followers, Twitter account has roughly 166K+ followers, TikTok account has roughly 972K+ followers.
Colleen's fans give rave recommendations of her books. One reader proclaimed that "Anything for Colleen Hoover is to die for," while another declared, "After books like Hopeless ad Point of Retreat, Colleen is quickly becoming one of my favorite authors." A third maintained: "Don't even need to know what it's about. Anything by Colleen Hoover is going to be worth the while. Love it already."
Colleen Hoover has garnered impressive media attention from national news organizations because of her success as an author.
Other Books by Colleen Hoover
It Ends With Us
Slammed
#1 Slammed
#3 This Girl
Hopeless
#1 Hopeless
Maybe Someday
#3 Maybe Now
Stand Alone
Key specifications
Specifications
- Paperback
- Fiction
- 320 pages
- Audience: Adult
- Language: English
Member ratings & reviews
- 5 stars100% (3)3 ratings are rated 5 stars, 100% of all ratings
- 4 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 4 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 3 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 3 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 2 stars0% (0)0 ratings are rated 2 stars, 0% of all ratings
- 1 star0% (0)0 ratings are rated 1 star, 0% of all ratings
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Popular products in this category
Throne of Glass Collection by Sarah J. Maas, Paperback $94.88
$9488current price $94.88Throne of Glass Collection by Sarah J. Maas, Paperback
65 out of 5 Stars. 6 reviews5 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup todaySpecial Edition - Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros - Book 1 of 3, Hardcover $19.98
$1998current price $19.98Special Edition - Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros - Book 1 of 3, Hardcover
45 out of 5 Stars. 4 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Special Edition - Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros - Book 2 of 3, Hardcover $19.98
$1998current price $19.98Special Edition - Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros - Book 2 of 3, Hardcover
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Bob Ross Paint with Water, Mixed Media $10.84
$1084current price $10.84Bob Ross Paint with Water, Mixed Media
204.6 out of 5 Stars. 20 reviews4.6 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The House of Cross by James Patterson - Book 31 of 34, Paperback $12.98
$1298current price $12.98The House of Cross by James Patterson - Book 31 of 34, Paperback
114.7273 out of 5 Stars. 11 reviews4.7273 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Calm & Serene Coloring Book by Editors of Chartwell Books, Paperback $9.98
$998current price $9.98Calm & Serene Coloring Book by Editors of Chartwell Books, Paperback
Shipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Fourth Wing: The Official Coloring Book, Paperback $12.76
$1276current price $12.76Fourth Wing: The Official Coloring Book, Paperback
15 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Bible Study, Hardcover $26.98
$2698current price $26.98The Bible Study, Hardcover
33.6667 out of 5 Stars. 3 reviews3.6667 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Pickup todayHouse of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas - Book 3 of 3, Paperback $13.48
$1348current price $13.48House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas - Book 3 of 3, Paperback
Shipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The American Revolution, Hardcover $33.98
$3398current price $33.98The American Revolution, Hardcover
Shipping arrives Mon, Nov 2The Things Gods Break by Abigail Owen - Book 2 of 2, Hardcover $19.98
$1998current price $19.98The Things Gods Break by Abigail Owen - Book 2 of 2, Hardcover
23.5 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews3.5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Deluxe Edition - A Curse of Shadows and Ice by Catharina Maura, Hardcover $19.36
$1936current price $19.36Deluxe Edition - A Curse of Shadows and Ice by Catharina Maura, Hardcover
14 out of 5 Stars. 1 reviews4 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Stephen Hawking: His Life and Work by Chris McNab, Hardcover $14.88
$1488current price $14.88Stephen Hawking: His Life and Work by Chris McNab, Hardcover
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros - Book 2 of 3, Paperback $13.98
$1398current price $13.98Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros - Book 2 of 3, Paperback
65 out of 5 Stars. 6 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir, Paperback $13.88
$1388current price $13.88Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir, Paperback
115 out of 5 Stars. 11 reviews5 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Mon, Nov 2