

A Calamity of Souls by David Baldacci, Hardcover
Smart summary

From a Bestselling Author
Written by David Baldacci, a global number one bestselling storyteller.
Gripping Courtroom Drama
Follows two opposite lawyers fighting a biased legal system in 1968 Virginia.
Ten Years in Writing
Crafted over a decade to deliver a richly detailed historical setting.
Durable Hardcover Edition
This sturdy hardcover format holds up well to repeated reading and shelf storage.
Specifications
- Hardcover
- Fiction / Thrillers / Suspense
- 496 pages
- Audience: Adults
- Language: English

Members who viewed this also viewed
GhostBed Gel Memory Foam Cooling Bed Pillow, Standard/Queen $59.98
Sponsored$5998current price $59.98GhostBed Gel Memory Foam Cooling Bed Pillow, Standard/Queen
43184.4639 out of 5 Stars. 4318 reviews4.4639 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Night Owl Plug-In 2K HD Deterrence Security Cameras, 2pk. $149.00
$14900current price $149.00Night Owl Plug-In 2K HD Deterrence Security Cameras, 2pk.
1124.3304 out of 5 Stars. 112 reviews4.3304 out of 5 starsShipping available1.95 CT. T.W. Round Cut Solitaire Diamond Stud Earrings in 14K Gold $5,999.00
$5,99900current price $5,999.001.95 CT. T.W. Round Cut Solitaire Diamond Stud Earrings in 14K Gold
234.4783 out of 5 Stars. 23 reviews4.4783 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Lab Created Emerald Cut Gemstone and Diamond Ring in Sterling Silver $175.00
$17500current price $175.00Lab Created Emerald Cut Gemstone and Diamond Ring in Sterling Silver
Shipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Select Surfaces Barnwood Waterproof AC4 Laminate Flooring 14 mm Thick 6.22 in. W x 47.60 in. L (12.34 sq. ft. / carton) $25.98 $2.11/sq ft
$2598current price $25.98$2.11/sq ftSelect Surfaces Barnwood Waterproof AC4 Laminate Flooring 14 mm Thick 6.22 in. W x 47.60 in. L (12.34 sq. ft. / carton)
6244.5433 out of 5 Stars. 624 reviews4.5433 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowKinder's Honey Garlic Seasoning Blend, 10 oz $4.98 49.8 ¢/oz
$498current price $4.9849.8 ¢/ozKinder's Honey Garlic Seasoning Blend, 10 oz
25 out of 5 Stars. 2 reviews5 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleLab Created Round Cut Solitaire Diamond Ring $2,599.00
$2,59900current price $2,599.00Lab Created Round Cut Solitaire Diamond Ring
264.6923 out of 5 Stars. 26 reviews4.6923 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 31.73 CT. T.W. Cushion Cut Diamond Ring $3,999.00 $3999.00/count
$3,99900current price $3,999.00$3999.00/count1.73 CT. T.W. Cushion Cut Diamond Ring
94.5556 out of 5 Stars. 9 reviews4.5556 out of 5 starsShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Member's Mark, Wedding Collection White, Bridesmaid Bouquets, Choose piece count $145.62 $72.81/ea
$14562current price $145.62$72.81/eaMember's Mark, Wedding Collection White, Bridesmaid Bouquets, Choose piece count
84.25 out of 5 Stars. 8 reviews4.25 out of 5 starsShipping arrives tomorrow
About this item
Product details
Synopsis
Set in the tumultuous year of 1968 in southern Virginia, a racially-charged murder case sets a duo of white and Black lawyers against a deeply unfair system as they work to defend their wrongfully-accused Black defendants in this courtroom drama from #1 New York Times bestselling author David Baldacci.
Jack Lee is a white lawyer from Freeman County, Virginia, who has never done anything to push back against racism, until he decides to represent Jerome Washington, a Black man charged with brutally killing an elderly and wealthy white couple. Doubting his decision, Lee fears that his legal skills may not be enough to prevail in a case where the odds are already stacked against both him and his client. And he quickly finds himself out of his depth when he realizes that what is at stake is far greater than the outcome of a murder trial.
Desiree DuBose is a Black lawyer from Chicago who has devoted her life to furthering the causes of justice and equality for everyone. She comes to Freeman County and enters a fractious and unwieldy partnership with Lee in a legal battle against the best prosecutor in the Commonwealth. Yet DuBose is also aware that powerful outside forces are at work to blunt the victories achieved by the Civil Rights era.
Lee and DuBose could not be more dissimilar. On their own, neither one can stop the prosecution’s deliberate march towards a guilty verdict and the electric chair. But together, the pair fight for what once seemed impossible: a chance for a fair trial and true justice.
Over a decade in the writing, A Calamity of Souls breathes richly imagined and detailed life into a bygone era, taking the reader through a world that will seem both foreign and familiar.
About the Author
David Baldacci is a global #1 bestselling author, and one of the world's favorite storytellers. His books are published in over forty-five languages and in more than eighty countries, with 150 million copies sold worldwide. His works have been adapted for both feature film and television. David Baldacci is also the cofounder, along with his wife, of the Wish You Well Foundation, a nonprofit organization dedicated to supporting literacy efforts across America. Still a resident of his native Virginia.
Other books by David Baldacci
6:20 Man
#1 The 6:20 Man
Memory Man
#7 Long Shadows
Stand Alone
Key specifications
Specifications
- Hardcover
- Fiction / Thrillers / Suspense
- 496 pages
- Audience: Adults
- Language: English
Member ratings & reviews
Filtered and sorted results would be available on the new 'Customer ratings & reviews' page.
Showing 1-1 of 1 review
Verified Purchase
Very Interesting
Enjoyable read. Very representative of the period where it is set, and of the location.
Popular products
Pure Life Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk. $5.48 0.8 ¢/fl oz
Sponsored$548current price $5.480.8 ¢/fl ozPure Life Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk.
199674.7983 out of 5 Stars. 19967 reviews4.7983 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll $20.93 2.0 ¢/sq ft
$2093current price $20.932.0 ¢/sq ftMember's Mark Select & Tear 2-Ply Paper Towel 15 rolls, 150 sheets/roll
1559564.858 out of 5 Stars. 155956 reviews4.858 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives in 3+ daysPickup tomorrowMember's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk. $4.28 0.6 ¢/fl oz
$428current price $4.280.6 ¢/fl ozMember's Mark Purified Water 16.9 fl. oz., 40 pk.
634414.8193 out of 5 Stars. 63441 reviews4.8193 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleRed Bull Energy 8.4 fl. oz., 24 pk.
Instant Savings
SponsoredMembers-only price$4.30 offEnds Oct 31Red Bull Energy 8.4 fl. oz., 24 pk.
105994.6103 out of 5 Stars. 10599 reviews4.6103 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Wed, Nov 4Pickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleFairlife Nutrition Plan 30g Protein Shake, Chocolate, 11.5 fl. oz., 12 pk. $21.28 Was $26.78 19.4 ¢/fl oz
Instant Savings
Now$2128current price Now $21.28, Was $26.78$26.7819.4 ¢/fl oz$5.50 offEnds Nov 09Fairlife Nutrition Plan 30g Protein Shake, Chocolate, 11.5 fl. oz., 12 pk.
309134.8384 out of 5 Stars. 30913 reviews4.8384 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives in 3+ daysPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligiblePrego Traditional Italian Sauce, 45 oz., 3 pk. $7.98 Was $8.98 6.7 ¢/oz
Instant Savings
Now$798current price Now $7.98, Was $8.98$8.986.7 ¢/oz$1 offEnds Nov 01Prego Traditional Italian Sauce, 45 oz., 3 pk.
55964.7763 out of 5 Stars. 5596 reviews4.7763 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Wed, Nov 4Pickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken $4.98
$498current price $4.98Member's Mark Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken
754094.6659 out of 5 Stars. 75409 reviews4.6659 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowDiet Coke Soda Soft Drink, 12 fl. oz., 35 pk. $18.48
$1848current price $18.48Diet Coke Soda Soft Drink, 12 fl. oz., 35 pk.
114844.6295 out of 5 Stars. 11484 reviews4.6295 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark 90/10 Ground Beef Roll, Vacuum Pack, priced per pound $64.12 $5.97/lb
$6412current price $64.12avg price$5.97/lbFinal cost by weightMember's Mark 90/10 Ground Beef Roll, Vacuum Pack, priced per pound
41404.6329 out of 5 Stars. 4140 reviews4.6329 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleMember's Mark Ultra Dinner Paper Plates, 10", 204 ct. $18.98 9.3 ¢/ea
$1898current price $18.989.3 ¢/eaMember's Mark Ultra Dinner Paper Plates, 10", 204 ct.
426984.856 out of 5 Stars. 42698 reviews4.856 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Wed, Nov 4Pickup tomorrowBananas, 3 lbs. $1.47 49.0 ¢/lb
$147current price $1.4749.0 ¢/lbBananas, 3 lbs.
534314.6061 out of 5 Stars. 53431 reviews4.6061 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleGreen Seedless Grapes, 3 lbs. $6.97 $2.32/lb
$697current price $6.97$2.32/lbGreen Seedless Grapes, 3 lbs.
318194.4718 out of 5 Stars. 31819 reviews4.4718 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourPickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleHERSHEY'S Halloween Miniatures Chocolate Candy, Variety Pack, 190 pcs. $21.98 Was $23.98 12.6 ¢/ea
Instant Savings
Now$2198current price Now $21.98, Was $23.98$23.9812.6 ¢/ea$2 offEnds Oct 31HERSHEY'S Halloween Miniatures Chocolate Candy, Variety Pack, 190 pcs.
794.5823 out of 5 Stars. 79 reviews4.5823 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Tue, Nov 3Pickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligibleHammermill Business Copy Paper, 8.5 x 11", 92 Bright, 20 lbs., 8 Reams (4,000 sheets) $42.88
$4288current price $42.88Hammermill Business Copy Paper, 8.5 x 11", 92 Bright, 20 lbs., 8 Reams (4,000 sheets)
7004.6514 out of 5 Stars. 700 reviews4.6514 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Wed, Nov 4Pickup tomorrowbelVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 4 biscuits per pack, 25 pk. $12.98 51.9 ¢/ea
$1298current price $12.9851.9 ¢/eabelVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 4 biscuits per pack, 25 pk.
85524.7387 out of 5 Stars. 8552 reviews4.7387 out of 5 starsDelivery as soon as 1 hourShipping arrives Wed, Nov 4Pickup tomorrowSNAP EBT eligible